maipu maipu

SEARCH
Transceiver > Media converter > TS-100-SD-10

TS-100-SD-10

The media converter transforms the transmission media of Ethernet signal from CAT5 to optical fiber. It can extend the transmission distance to several kilometer or hundred kilometers.

Using media converter is an economical solution to achieve long distance transmission based on current status.



Product Features

    1.    Built in a 2-port switch:

    -          Pass all packets without address and CRC check (optional);

    -          Supports modified cut-through frame forwarding for low latency;

    -          Supports pure converter mode data forwarding for extreme low latency;

    -          Supports flow control for full and halt duplex operation;

    -          Bandwidth control;

    -          Forward 1600 bytes packet for management;

    -          Optional forward fragments.

    2.    Supports 100Base-FX standard, SC, dual core;

    3.    Built in 128Kb RAM for data buffer;

    4.    Supports auto MDI-MDIX function;

    5.    Supports link fault pass through function (LFP);

    6.    Supports for end fault function (optional);

    7.    LED display for link/activity, full/half, 10/100M

    8.    Support EEPROM configuration (optional);

    9.    the longest distance reach 10 kilometers;

    10. Single mode

    11. F Power Connector



Product Specifications

Standards

    IEEE802.3 ETHERNET STANDARD

    IEEE802.3u FAST ETHERNET STANDARD

 

Products Classification&LEDs

1.    ACCORDING TO OUTLINE:

200V/110V AC input power standalone media converter;

+5V DC input power standalone media converter;

Optional USB PORT or +5V DC input power standalone media converter;

media converter Card;

Rack System Chassis(2U);

2.    ACCORDING TO QUANTITY of FIBER:

Single fiber bidirectional media converter, 

Dual fiber media converter;

3.    ACCORDING TO TYPE OF FIBER:

Multi mode media converter, Single mode media converter;

TS-100-SD-M5-1.png

Front panel for dual fiber media converter

TS-100-SD-M5-2.png

Back panel for single/dual fiber media converter

Function Setting Switch

TS-100-SD-M5-3.png 


LED Function Description

LED


STATUS

PWR

ON

POWER ON

OFF

POWER OFF

FX-SD

ON

RECEIVER OPTICAL SIGNAL

OFF

NO OPTICAL SIGNAL INPUT

FX-LINK/ACT

ON

LINKED ON FIBER PORT

FLASH

ACTIVITY

OFF

NOT LINKED

TX-SPD

ON

100M BASE-TX

OFF

10M BASE-TX

 

TX-LINK/ACT

ON

LINKED ON UTP PORT

FLASH

ACTIVITY

OFF

NOT LINKED

TX-FDX/COL

ON

FULL DUPLEX

OFF

HALF DUPLEX

 

Parameter


10/100M multimode media converter

10/100M single-mode media converter

Cable

MM Fiber/Twist Pair

SM Fiber/Twist Pair

Transmission Type

10/100M FDX/HDX

10/100M FDX/HDX

MTBF

>3 years

>3 years

BER

<1E-8

<1E-8

Data Buffer

128Kb

128Kb

Power temperature variation

0.2mw/℃

0.2mw/℃

Input Power Range(dBm)

0~-30

0~-40

Operate Temperature

0℃~70℃

0℃~70℃

Storage Temperature

-45℃~80℃

-45℃~80℃

Imax

800mA

800mA

Power

2.5w

2.5w

EMC

FCC Part15

FCC Part15

Size

95×70×26mm (external power )

95×70×26mm (external power )

140×110×30mm (internal power )

140×110×30mm (internal power )



Typical Application

TS-100-SD-M5-4.png

Order Information

PN

λtx nm

λrx nm

Ptx dBm

SEN dBm

Overload dBm

Distance Km

Loss dB/Km

Connector

TS-100-SD-10

1310

1310

-15~-8

≤-38

≥0

10

0.35

SM Duplex SC

TS-100-SD-20

1310

1310

-15~-8

≤-38

≥0

20

0.35

SM Duplex SC

TS-100-SD-40

1310

1310

-8~-3

≤-38

≥0

40

0.35

SM Duplex SC