maipu maipu

SEARCH
Transceiver > SFP Module > MP-S31121-3CDL40 1G SFP

MP-S31121-3CDL40 1G SFP

SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps and 40km transmission distance with SMF. The transceiver consists of three sections: a FP laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.



Product Features

    l  Supports 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps bit rates

    l  Single mode

    l  Duplex LC connector, Dual Core

    l  Hot pluggable SFP footprint

    l  FP laser transmitter and PIN photo-detector

    l  Applicable for 40Km SMF connection

    l  Low power consumption, < 0.8W

    l  Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface      

    l  Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472

    l  Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection   

    l  Operating case temperature:

    Commerical:0 to 70 °C

     Industrial: -40 to 85 °C



Product Specifications

Functional Diagram

MP-S31121-3CDL40 1G SFP-1.png

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Note

Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.5

4.0

V


Storage Temperature

TS

-40

85

°C


Relative Humidity

RH

0

85

%


 

Note: Stress in excess of the maximum absolute ratings can cause permanent damage to the transceiver.

 

General Operating Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Type

Max.

Unit

Note

Data Rate

DR

1.0625

1.25


Gb/s


Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V


Supply Current

Icc5



220

mA


Operating Case Temp.

Tc

0


70

°C


TI

-40


85


 

 

Electrical Characteristics (TOP(C) = 0 to 70 ℃, TOP(I) =-40 to 85 ℃,VCC = 3.13 to 3.47 V)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter

Differential data input swing

VIN,PP

120


820

mVpp

1

Tx Disable Input-High

VIH

2.0


Vcc+0.3

V


Tx Disable Input-Low

VIL

0


0.8

V


Tx Fault Output-High

VOH

2.0


Vcc+0.3

V

2

Tx Fault Output-Low

VOL

0


0.5

V

2

Input differential impedance

Rin


100


Ω


Receiver

Differential data output swing

Vout,pp

300

650

800

mVpp

3

Rx LOS Output-High

VROH

2.0


Vcc+0.3

V

2

Rx LOS Output-Low

VROL

0


0.8

V

2

 

Notes:

1.    TD+/- are internally AC coupled with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.

2.    Tx Fault and Rx LOS are open collector outputs, which should be pulled up with 4.7k to 10kΩ resistors on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V.

3.    RD+/- outputs are internally AC coupled, and should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.

 

Pin Definition and Functions

MP-S31121-3CDL40 1G SFP-2.png

Pin

Symbol

Name/Description

Notes

1

VeeT

Tx ground


2

Tx Fault

Tx fault indication, Open Collector Output, active “H”

1

3

Tx Disable

LVTTL Input, internal pull-up, Tx disabled on “H”

2

4

MOD-DEF2

2 wire serial interface data input/output (SDA)

3

5

MOD-DEF1

2 wire serial interface clock input (SCL)

3

6

MOD-DEF0

Model present indication

3

7

Rate select

No connection


8

LOS

Rx loss of signal, Open Collector Output, active “H”

4

9

VeeR

Rx ground


10

VeeR

Rx ground


11

VeeR

Rx ground


12

RD-

Inverse received data out

5

13

RD+

Received data out

5

14

VeeR

Rx ground


15

VccR

Rx power supply


16

VccT

Tx power supply


17

VeeT

Tx ground


18

TD+

Transmit data in

6

19

TD-

Inverse transmit data in

6

20

VeeT

Tx ground


 

 

Typical Interface Circuit

MP-S31121-3CDL40 1G SFP-3.png

Package Dimensions

MP-S31121-3CDL40 1G SFP-4.png.jpg


Typical Application

l  Gigabit Ethernet

l  Fiber Channel

l  Switch to Switch interface

l  Switched backplane applications

l  Router/Server interface

l  Other optical transmission systems

l  Compatible with all switch



Order Information

Model

Description

MP-S31121-3CDL40

1550nm, LC, 1G, 40km