maipu maipu

SEARCH
Transceiver > SFP Module > MP-S311X2-NCL40 10G SFP+

MP-S311X2-NCL40 10G SFP+

10G series single mode transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for optical data communications. It is with the SFP+ 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability. The module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength; The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well DFB, which is class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825.The receiver section uses an integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC. The transceiver designs are optimized for high performance and cost effective to supply customers the best solutions for telecommunication.

 



Product Features

    l  Supports 9.95 to 10.3Gb/s bit rates

    l  Single mode

    l  Simplex LC ConnectorDual Core

    l  Hot pluggable SFP+ footprint

    l  Uncooled DFB transmitter, PIN photo-detector

    l  Uncooled DFB transmitter, PIN photo-detector

    l  Applicable for more than 40km SMF connection

    l  Low power consumption, < 1W

    l  Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface      

    l  Wavelength 1550nm

    l  Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431

    l  Compatible with all switch



Product Specifications

Functional Diagram

    MP-S311X2-NCL40 10G-1.png

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Note

Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.5

4.0

V


Storage Temperature

TS

-40

85

°C


Relative Humidity

RH

0

85

%


 

Note: Stress in excess of the maximum absolute ratings can cause permanent damage to the transceiver.

 

General Operating Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ

Max.

Unit

Note

Data Rate

DR

9.95


10.3125

Gb/s


Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V


Supply Current

Icc5



285

mA


Operating Case Temp.

Tc

0


70

°C


TI

-20


80


 

Electrical Characteristics (TOP(C) = 0 to 70 ℃, TOP(I) =-20 to 80 ℃,VCC = 3.13 to 3.47 V)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter

Differential data input swing

VIN,PP

180


700

mVpp

1

Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

VCC-0.8


Vcc

V


Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

Vee


Vee+0.8

Input differential impedance

Rin


100


Ω


Receiver

Differential data output swing

Vout,pp

300


850

mVpp

2

Output rise time and fall time

Tr, Tf

28



Ps

3

LOS asserted

VLOS_F

VCC-0.8


Vcc

V

4

LOS de-asserted

VLOS_N

Vee


Vee+0.8

V

4

 

Notes:

1.    Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupling from pins into laser driver IC.

2.    Into 100Ω differential termination.

3.    20 – 80%. Measured with Module Compliance Test Board and OMA test pattern. Use of four 1’s and four 0’s sequence in the PRBS 9 is an acceptable alternative.

4.    LOS is an open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ on the host board. Normal operation is logic 0; loss of signal is logic 1.

 

Optical Characteristics (TOP(C) = 0 to 70 ℃, TOP(I) =-20 to 80 ℃,VCC = 3.13 to 3.47 V)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter

Ave. output power (Enabled)

PAVE

-6


0

dBm

1

Side-Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30



dB


Extinction Ratio

ER

4

4.5


dB


RMS spectral width

Δλ



1

nm


Rise/Fall time (20%~80%)

Tr/Tf



50

ps


Dispersion penalty

TDP



3.2

dB


Relative Intensity Noise

RIN



-128

dB/Hz


Output Optical Eye

Compliant with IEEE   0802.3ae

Receiver

Receiver Sensitivity(ER=4.5)

PSEN1



-12.6

dBm

2

Receiver Sensitivity(ER=6)

PSEN2



-14.4

dBm

2

Average Receive Power

PAVE



0.5

dBm


Receiver Reflectance

Rrx



-12

dB


LOS Assert

Pa

-30



dBm


LOS De-assert

Pd



-17

dBm


LOS Hysteresis

Pd-Pa

0.5



dB


 

Pin Definition and Functions

  


MP-S311X2-NCL40 10G-3.png.jpg


 

Pin

Symbol

Name/Description

1

VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

2

Tx_FAULT [2]

Transmitter Fault

3

Tx_DIS [3]

Transmitter Disable. Laser output   disabled on high or open

4

SDA [2]

2-wire Serial Interface Data Line

5

SCL [2]

2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line

6

MOD_ABS [4]

Module Absent. Grounded within the   module

7

RS0

Rate Select 0

8

RX_LOS [2]

Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0   indicates normal operation

9

RS1 [5]

Rate Select 1

10

VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

11

VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

12

RD-

Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC   Coupled

13

RD+

Receiver DATA out. AC Coupled

14

VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply

17

VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

18

TD+

Transmitter DATA in. AC Coupled

19

TD-

Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC   Coupled

20

VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

 

Digital Diagnostic Specifications

The transceivers can be used in host systems that require either internally or externally calibrated digital diagnostics.

Parameter

Symbol

Units

Min.

Max.

Accuracy

Note

Transceiver temperature

DTemp-E

ºC

-45

+90

±5ºC

1,2

Transceiver supply voltage

DVoltage

V

2.8

4.0

±3%


Transmitter bias current

DBias

mA

0

127

±10%

3

Transmitter output power

DTx-Power

dBm

-8

+1

±2dB


Receiver average input power

DRx-Power

dBm

-20

+1

±2dB


 

Notes:

1.    When Operating temp.=0~70 ºC, the range will be min=-5,Max=+75

2.    Internally measured

3.    The accuracy of the Tx bias current is 10% of the actual current from the laser driver to the laser

Package Dimensions

MP-S311X2-NCL40 10G-4.png


Order Information

Model

Description

MP-S311X2-NCL40

1550nm, LC, 10G, 40km