maipu maipu

SEARCH
Transceiver > SFP Module > MP-S311X2-NCL40

MP-S311X2-NCL40

The MP-S311X2-NCL40 is a 10Gbps enhanced small form factor pluggable SFP+ transceiver compatible with 10GBASE-ER/EW. It is suitable for single-mode fiber (SMF) communications in 10Gbps Ethernet.

Maipu transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products comply with FDA regulations. Meet Class 1 eye safety requirements of EN 60825 and the electrical safety requirements of EN 60950.


Product Features

    l  Up to 10Gbps data links

    l  40km with 9/125µm SMF

    l  1550nm EML laser

    l  Duplex LC Connector

    l  Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint            

    l  Single 3. 3V power supply            

    l  Operating temperature: 0 to 70        10GBase-ER/EW 10GEthernet

    l  RoHS                          

    l  Digital Diagnostic Monitor(DDM)

    l  Power Consumption < 1.2W


Product Specifications

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

4

V

Storage Temperature

TS

-40

85

°C

Operating Case Temperature

TC

0

70

°C


Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit  

Operating Case Temperature

TC

0


70

°C

Power   Supply Voltage

VCC

3.15  

3.3

3.45

V

Power   Supply Current

ICC



450

mA

Data   Rate



10


GBps

Max   Link Length on 9/125µm SMF

Lmax



40

km

 

Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Transmitter

Centre   Wavelength

λc

1530

1550

1565

nm

Spectral   Width (-20dB)

σ



1

nm

Average   Output Power

Pout

-1


3

dBm

Extinction   Ratio

ER

3.5



dB

Average   Launch Power of Off Transmitter

Poff



-30

dBm

Side   Mode Suppression Ratio


30



dB

Receiver  

Centre   Wavelength

λc

1260

1550

1600

nm

Receiver   Sensitivity

PIN



-16

dBm

Receiver   Overload

Pmax

0.5



dBm

LOS De-Assert

LOSD



-15

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSA

-25



dBm

LOS Hysteresis


0.5


4.5

dB

Optical Return Loss




-12

dB

Note: Bit error rate 10^-12 and Failure rate < 700FITs


Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Transmitter

Input   Differential Impedance

Zin

90

100

110

Ω

Data   Input Swing Differential

Vin

250


1200

mV

Tx-Dis   Disable

Vd

2.0


Vcc

V

Tx-Dis   Enable

Ven

0


0.8

V

Receiver  

Data   Output Swing Differential

Vout

250


800

mV

Rx-Los   Fault

Vlf

2.0


VccHOST

V

Rx-Los   Normal

Vln

0


0+0.8

V

Output   rise and fall time

Tr, Tf

30



ps


Pin Descriptions

Pin Description.jpg

Pin

Symbol

Description  

Ref.

1

VEET

Transmitter   Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground)

7.1

2

TFAULT

Transmitter   Fault. Not supported.


3

TDIS

Transmitter   Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open.

7.2

4

MOD_DEF(2)

Module   Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID.

7.3

5

MOD_DEF(1)

Module   Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID.

7.3

6

MOD_DEF(0)

Module   Definition 0. Grounded within the module.

7.3

7

RS0

Rate   Select0, optionally controls SFP+ module receiver. When high input signaling   rate>4.25 GBd and when low input signaling rate<4.25GBd


8

LOS

Loss   of Signal indication.  Logic 0   indicates normal operation.

7.4

9

RS1

Rate   Select1, optionally controls SFP+ module receiver. When high input signaling   rate>4.25 GBd and when low input signaling rate<4.25GBd


10

VEER

Receiver   Ground  (Common with Transmitter   Ground)

7.1

11

VEER

Receiver   Ground  (Common with Transmitter   Ground)

7.1

12

RD-

Receiver   Inverted DATA out.  AC Coupled.


13

RD+

Receiver   Non-inverted DATA out.  AC Coupled.


14

VEER

Receiver   Ground  (Common with Transmitter   Ground)

7.1

15

VCCR

Receiver   Power Supply


16

VCCT

Transmitter   Power Supply


17

VEET

Transmitter   Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground)

7.1

18

TD+

Transmitter   Non-Inverted DATA in.  AC Coupled.


19

TD-

Transmitter   Inverted DATA in.  AC Coupled.


20

VEET

Transmitter   Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground)

7.1

Notes:

7.1 Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.

7.2 Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.

7.3 Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.

7.4 LOS is open collector output.  Should be pulled up with 4.7k -10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal. 


EEPROM & DDM THRESHOLD

EEPROM

2 wire address 1010000X (A0h) 

0~95

Serial   ID Defined by SFP MSA (96 bytes)

96~127

Vendor   Speific (32 bytes)

128~255

Reserved   (128 bytes)

 

DDM THRESHOLD 


Low Alarm

Low Warn

High Warn

High Alarm

Temperature

-5

0

70

75

Voltage

3V

3.1V

3.6V

3.7V

Tx Bias

15mA

20mA

90mA

100mA

Tx Power

-8.5dBm

-4.5dBm

4dBm

7dBm

Rx Power

-19.5dBm

-15.5dBm

-1dBm

2dBm


Mechanical Specifications

Mechanical Specifications.jpg


Order Information

Part No.

Data Rate

DDM

Wave

Fiber Type

Dist.

Temp.

Optical   Interface

MP-S311X2-NCL40  

10Gbps

yes

1550nm

SMF

40km

0~70

LC


VERSION UPDATE:

VERSION NO.

DATE

UPDATED INFORMATION

V20160818

20160818

1.    EEPROM&   DDM Threshold updated

2.    “LABEL”   added

3.    Ordering   information updated

4.    Product   picture updated

 NOTICE:

Maipu reserves the right to make changes to this product in this specification without notice, in order to improve product performance.