maipu maipu

SEARCH
Transceiver > SFP Module > MP-S311X2-NCL80

MP-S311X2-NCL80

The MP-S311X2-NCL80 is a 10Gbps enhanced small form factor pluggable SFP+ transceiver compatible with 10GBASE-ZR/ZW. It is suitable for 80km 100km 120km single-mode fiber (SMF) communications in 10Gbps Ethernet.

MAIPU transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products comply with FDA regulations. Meet Class 1 eye safety requirements of EN 60825 and the electrical safety requirements of EN 60950.

Product Features

    l  Up to 10Gbps data links

    l  80km with 9/125µm SMF

    l  1550nm EML laser

    l  APD receiver

    l  Duplex LC Connector

    l  Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint            

    l  Single 3. 3V power supply              

    l  Operating temperature: 0 to 70        10GBase-ZR/ZW 10G Ethernet

    l  RoHS                          

    l  Digital Diagnostic Monitor(DDM)

    l  Power Consumption < 1.5W


Product Specifications

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

4

V

Storage Temperature

TS

-40

85

°C

Operating Case Temperature

TC

0

70

°C

Power   Received Max

Pmax


-7

dBm


Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit  

Operating Case Temperature

TC

0


70

°C

Power   Supply Voltage

VCC

3.15  

3.3

3.45

V

Power   Supply Current

ICC



450

mA

Data   Rate



10


GBps

Max Link Length on 9/125µm SMF

Lmax



80

km


Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Transmitter

Centre   Wavelength     

λc

1530

1550

1565

pm

Spectral   Width (-20dB)

σ



1

nm

Average   Output Power

Pout  

0


4

dBm

Extinction   Ratio

ER

3.5



dB

Average   Launch Power of Off Transmitter

Poff



-30

dBm

Side   Mode Suppression Ratio


30



dB

Receiver  

Centre   Wavelength

λc

1260

1550

1600

nm

Receiver   Sensitivity

PIN



-23

dBm

Receiver   Overload

Pmax

0.5



dBm

LOS De-Assert

LOSD



-15

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSA

-25



dBm

LOS Hysteresis


0.5


4.5

dB

Optical Return Loss




-12

dB

Note: Bit error rate 10^-12 and Failure rate < 700FITs


Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Transmitter

Input   Differential Impedance

Zin

90

100

110

Ω

Data   Input Swing Differential

Vin

250


1200

mV

Tx-Dis   Disable

Vd

2.0


Vcc

V

Tx-Dis   Enable

Ven

0


0.8

V

Receiver  

Data   Output Swing Differential

Vout

250


800

mV

Rx-Los   Fault

Vlf

2.0


VccHOST

V

Rx-Los   Normal

Vln

0


0+0.8

V

Output   rise and fall time

Tr, Tf

30



ps

 

Pin Descriptions

Pin Description.jpg

Pin

Symbol

Description  

Ref.

1

VEET

Transmitter   Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground)

7.1

2

TFAULT

Transmitter   Fault. Not supported.


3

TDIS

Transmitter   Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open.

7.2

4

MOD_DEF(2)

Module   Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID.

7.3

5

MOD_DEF(1)

Module   Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID.

7.3

6

MOD_DEF(0)

Module   Definition 0. Grounded within the module.

7.3

7

RS0

Rate   Select0, optionally controls SFP+ module receiver. When high input signaling   rate>4.25 GBd and when low input signaling rate<4.25GBd


8

LOS

Loss   of Signal indication.  Logic 0   indicates normal operation.

7.4

9

RS1

Rate   Select1, optionally controls SFP+ module receiver. When high input signaling   rate>4.25 GBd and when low input signaling rate<4.25GBd


10

VEER

Receiver   Ground  (Common with Transmitter   Ground)

7.1

11

VEER

Receiver   Ground  (Common with Transmitter   Ground)

7.1

12

RD-

Receiver   Inverted DATA out.  AC Coupled.


13

RD+

Receiver   Non-inverted DATA out.  AC Coupled.


14

VEER

Receiver   Ground  (Common with Transmitter   Ground)

7.1

15

VCCR

Receiver   Power Supply


16

VCCT

Transmitter   Power Supply


17

VEET

Transmitter   Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground)

7.1

18

TD+

Transmitter   Non-Inverted DATA in.  AC Coupled.


19

TD-

Transmitter   Inverted DATA in.  AC Coupled.


20

VEET

Transmitter   Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground)

7.1

Notes:

7.1 Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.

7.2 Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.

7.3 Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.

7.4 LOS is open collector output.  Should be pulled up with 4.7k -10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.


 EEPROM & DDM THRESHOLD

EEPROM

2 wire address 1010000X (A0h) 

0~95

Serial   ID Defined by SFP MSA (96 bytes)

96~127

Vendor   Speific (32 bytes)

128~255

Reserved   (128 bytes)


DDM THRESHOLD 


Low Alarm

Low Warn

High Warn

High Alarm

Temperature

-5

0

70

75

Voltage

3V

3.1V

3.6V

3.7V

Tx Bias

15mA

20mA

90mA

100mA

Tx Power

-3dBm

-2dBm

5dBm

7dBm

Rx Power

-27dBm

-26dBm

-8dBm

-7dBm

 

Mechanical Specifications

Mechanical Specifications.jpg




Order Information

Part No.

Data Rate

DDM

Wave

Fiber Type

Dist.

Temp.

Optical Interface

MP-S311X2-NCL80  

10Gbps

yes

1550nm

SMF

80km

0~70

LC

WARNING: PLEASE KEEP THE RECEIVED POWER LOWER THAN -7dBm

 

VERSION UPDATE:

VERSION NO.

DATE

UPDATED INFORMATION

V20160818

20160818

1.    EEPROM&   DDM Threshold updated

2.    “LABEL”   added

3.    Ordering   information updated

4.    Product   picture updated

NOTICE:

MAIPU reserves the right to make changes to this product in this specification without notice, in order to improve product performance.